The Society recognizes achievements in the field of native plants

The Native Plant Society of Texas presents awards to recognize excellence in writing, acts of conservation and public service, and lifetime achievement in the field of Texas native plants.

Nominations are made by members of the Society and chosen by an Awards Committee appointed by the State Board. Awards are presented annually at the Awards Banquet during the Fall Symposium each October. Information on the nomination process is located here.

The Carroll Abbott Memorial Award is given for writings in the popular vein on Texas native plants. Named for the founder of the Society.

  • 1989, Marshall Enquist, for the book Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country
  • 1990, Sally Wasowski and Andy Wasowski, for the book Native Texas Plants – Landscaping Region by Region
  • 1991, Paul W. Cox and Patty Leslie, for the book Texas Trees – A Friendly Guide
  • 1992, Delena Tull, for the book Edible and Useful Plants of Texas and the Southwest – A Practical Guide
  • 1993, Geyata Ajilvsgi, for the book Butterfly Gardening for the South
  • 1994, Zoe Merriman Kirkpatrick, for the book Wildflowers of the Western Plains
  • 1995, Judy Mielke, for the book Native Plants for Southwestern Landscapes
  • 1996, Judith Phillips, for the books Natural by Design and Plants for Natural Gardens
  • 1997, James H. Everitt and D. Lynn Drawe, for the book Trees, Shrubs, & Cacti of South Texas
  • 1998, John and Gloria Tveten, for their book Wildflowers of Houston
  • 1999, Richard B. Taylor, Jimmy Rutledge, and Joe G. Herrera, for the book A Field Guide to Common South Texas Shrubs
  • 2000, Arturo Longoria, for the book Adios to the Brushlands
  • 2001, Jill Nokes, for the book How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest, Revised and Updated Edition
  • 2002, Alfred Richardson, for the book Wildflowers and Other Plants of Texas Beaches and Islands
  • 2003. Ruth Ginsberg, for the book Lloyd Herbert Shinners: By Himself
  • 2004, Noreen Damude and Kelly Conrad Bender, for the book Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife
  • 2005, Richard V. Francaviglia, for the book The Cast Iron Forest
  • 2006, Geyata Ajilvsgi, for the book Wildflowers of Texas, Revised Edition
  • 2007, Matt White, for the book Prairie Time: A Blackland Portrait
  • 2008. Dr. Charles M. Allen, Ph.D., Dawn Allen Newman, M.S., and Dr. Harry Winters, M.D., for the book Grasses of Louisiana, 3rd Ed.
  • 2009, Matt Warnock Turner, for the book Remarkable Plants of Texas:  Uncommon Accounts of Our Common Natives
  • 2010, Jan Wrede, for her book Trees, Shrubs and Vines of the Texas Hill Country
  • 2011, Brian & Shirley Loflin, Grasses of the Texas Hill Country
  • 2012, Jim Stanley, Hill Country Landowner’s Guide
  • 2013, Geyeta Ajilvsgi, revised version of Butterfly Gardening for the South
  • 2014, Delmar Cain, newspaper columnist appearing in Boerne Star

The Donovan Stewart Correll Memorial Award is presented for scientific writing in the field of the native flora of Texas.

  • 1988, Marshall Enquist for rediscovery of Salvia penstemonoides, believed to be extinct for 40 years
  • 1989, Jill Nokes for the book How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest
  • 1990, Benny J. Simpson for the book A Field Guide to Texas Trees
  • 1991, William F. Mahler for the book Shinner’s Manual of the North Central Texas Flora
  • 1992, A. Michael Powell for the book Trees & Shrubs of Trans-Pecos Texas
  • 1993, Marshall C. Johnston for the book The Vascular Plants of Texas update
  • 1994, Stephan L. Hatch, Kancheepuram N. Gandhi, and Larry Brown, for the book Checklist of the Vascular Plants of Texas
  • 1995, Alfred Richardson for the book Plants of the Rio Grande Delta
  • 1996, Kenneth Geen Michael Porter, Steve Demarais, Fred C. Bryant, and Gary Van Vreede , for the book White-Tailed Deer, Their Foods and Management in the Cross Timbers
  • 1997, Bob Lonard for the book Guide to Grasses of the Lower Rio Grande Valley
  • 1998, A. Michael Powell for the book Grasses of the Trans-Pecos and Adjacent Areas
  • 1999, Joe Cepeda, Pam Allison and Larry C. Higgins, for the book Texas Panhandle Plants
  • 2000, George M. Diggs Jr, Barney L. Lipscomb, and Robert J. O’Kennon, for the book Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas
  • 2001, Scooter Cheatham, Marshall C. Johnston, with Lynn Marshall,  for book series The Useful Wild Plants of Texas, the Southeastern and Southwestern United States, the Southern Plains and Northern Mexico
  • 2002, no award
  • 2003, B.L. Turner, Holly Nichols, Geoffrey Denny, and Oded Doron, for the book Atlas of the Vascular Plants of Texas
  • 2004, David J. Schmidly for the book Texas Natural History: A Century of Change
  • 2005, Sharon C. Yarborough and A. Michael Powell, for the book Ferns and Fern Allies of the Trans-Pecos and Adjacent Areas
  • 2006, George M. Diggs, Jr., Barney L. Lipscomb, Monique D. Reed, and Robert J. O’Kennon, for the book Illustrated Flora of East Texas, Volume One
  • 2007, A. Michael Powell and James F. Weedin, for the book Cacti of the Trans-Pecos & Adjacent Areas
  • 2008, Jackie M. Poole, William R. Carr, Dana M. Price, and Jason R. Singhurst, for the book Rare Plants of Texas: A Field Guide
  • 2009, Roy L. Lehman, Ruth O’Brien and Tammy White, for the book Plants of the Texas Coastal Bend
  • 2010, Scooter Cheatham, Marshall C. Johnston, and Lynn Marshall,  for book series The Useful Wild Plants of Texas, the Southeastern and Southwestern United States, the Southern Plains and Northern Mexico
  • 2011, Houston Wilderness, Houston Atlas of Biodiversity
  • 2012, Ken King and Alfred Richardson, Plants of Deep South Texas
  • 2013, Dr Robert B. Shaw, Guide to Texas Grasses
  • 2014, Dr Roy Lehman, Marine Plants of the Texas Coast

The Nancy Benedict Memorial Award honors an individual, a group or an organization for a specific act of conservation or public service in the field of Texas native plants.  This is neither a “joiner” nor a “lifetime of service” award.

  • 1988, Toney Keeney for work in saving the Texas Snowbell and re-introduction of them into several locations
  • 1989, Lynn Lowrey for work on the conservation, propagation and distribution of Pistacia texana Swingle
  • 1990 –
  • 1991 –
  • 1992, Odessa Permian High School, Odessa, Texas, for establishing their Permian Botanical Garden
  • 1993 –
  • 1994, Landon Lockett for protecting a population of a rare kind of Sabal Palm tree in Brazoria County
  • 1995 –
  • 1996, Tim Davis and Wayne MacKay of the Texas Agricultural Experiment Station and Steve George and Jerry Parsons of the Texas Agricultural Extension Service, for work in developing and bringing the native Texas Bluebonnet into commercial horticulture
  • 1997, Bob and Mickey Burleson for restoration of the Burleson Prairie
  • 1998, Drew Academy (Aldine School District – Houston)
  • 1999, David Bamberger for his efforts at Selah Ranch
  • 2000, Geoffrey Stanford for his efforts at the Dallas Nature Center
  • 2001, Keith Etheridge, for work to establish the Fort Worth Stella Rowan Prairie
  • 2002, Molly Hollar for helping develop a native wildscape in Veteran’s Park in Arlington
  • 2003, Bill Lindemann for contributions in establishing the Fredericksburg Nature Center and Friends of the Fredericksburg Nature Center
  • 2004, Kathryn Kennedy
  • 2005, Charles Tapley for establishment of the Lynn Lowrey Memorial Arboretum on the Rice University campus
  • 2006, Temple-Inland for native plant habitat preservation across East Texas
  • 2007, Lisa Bellows for land stewardship and education at the Thomsen Foundation property, Montague County
  • 2008, The Conservation Fund (Julie Shackelford) for coordination of securing additional acreage to be part of Big Thicket National Preserve
  • 2009, David Hurt for his work to establish Dogwood Canyon Sanctuary
  • 2010, Bill & Jan Neiman, for their work on seed banking and general prairie conservation
  • 2011, Native Prairie Association of Texas, for continued conservation of Blackland Prairie through land stewardship
  • 2012, Bill Carr, for collecting, identifying and preserving thousands of native plants and plant records
  • 2013, Ilse Meier, for land stewardship
  • 2014, Lonnie and Judith Shockley, for their work with Invaders of Texas

The Charles Leonard Weddle Memorial Award is awarded for lifetime achievement in the field of Texas native plants.

  • 1991, Dr. Barton H. Warnock
  • 1992, Dr. Elray S. Nixon
  • 1993, Dr. Chester M. Rowell, Jr.
  • 1994, Mrs. Lyndon B. Johnson and Senator Ralph Yarborough
  • 1995, Dr. William F. (Bill) Mahler
  • 1996, Lynn Lowrey
  • 1997, Benny J. Simpson
  • 1998, Geraldine Watson
  • 1999, Joe Ideker
  • 2000, Edward C. Fritz
  • 2001 –
  • 2002, Dr. Larry Brown
  • 2003, Dr. A. Michael Powell
  • 2004, Jackie Poole
  • 2005, Dr. Alfred Richardson, for lifetime work and contributions to the study of Texas native plants
  • 2006, Maxine Johnston, for longtime efforts to preserve and protect the Big Thicket
  • 2007, Marshall Johnston
  • 2008, Carmine Stahl, storytelling naturalist, living encyclopedia, historian, expert in wild edibles and native American plant use, author
  • 2009, Rosa Finsley, for her widespread use of native plants in landscapes, and for mentoring others to use native plants in landscape design
  • 2010, Billie Lee Turner
  • 2011, Bill Ward, for his commitment and service in promoting, conserving and education about the native flora of Texas
  • 2012, Shirley Lusk, for volunteering, identifying, collecting and teaching about native plants of the north Texas region
  • 2013 Owen Yost, for his many articles in various publications advocating for native plants
  • 2014, Timothy Fullbright, for his work with South Texas Natives


The Lynn Lowrey Memorial Award is given for horticultural achievement in the field of Texas native plants.

  • 1999, Will Fleming, for “Will Fleming Yaupon”
  • 2000, Dan Hosage, for Cercis canadensis ‘Traveler’
  • 2001, Dr. David Creech, for his work establishing the Stephen F. Austin University Mast Arboretum and developing the three R’s: Rescue, Research, and Reconstruction
  • 2002, Mike Anderson, for contributions of promoting horticulture education through the Robert A. Vines Science Center in Spring Branch (Houston)
  • 2003  –
  • 2004, David and Teresa Steinbrunner, for “Teresa” Salvia greggii
  • 2005,  Dr. Ed McWilliams, for his study of native wetland species
  • 2006,  Peter Loos and Gail Barton, for Phlox pilosa ‘Forest Frost’
  • 2007, Sean Watson, for efforts in propagating rare and endangered plants
  • 2008, Greg Grant, for Malvaviscus drummondii x M arborea, ‘Pam Puryear’ or Pink Turk’s Cap
  • 2009,  John Snowden, for the propagation of genetically correct native grasses and educating for their use in the industry
  • 2010, Ted Doremus
  • 2011, Pat McNeal, for propagation and education
  • 2012. Mark Bronstad, for commercial propagation of Cyrilla
  • 2013, none given
  • 2014, none given

The Native Star Award is given to an organization or agency for a specific act of conservation or public service.

  • 2014, Friends of the Tandy Hills Natural area for their Kids on the Prairie program directed by Anne Alderfer.

The Digital Media Award recognizes outstanding digital publications featuring Texas native plants.

  • 2014, Meredith O’Reilly for her blog Great Stems.